Below is a list of the laboratory safety medal winners for April 2017. EHS appreciates the support for safe work environments on campus by the medal winners.

Gold Medal

  • Antoniak, Silvio: Pathology and Lab Medicine
  • Beltran Lopez, Adriana: Pharmacology
  • Bennett, William: Medicine-Pulmonary
  • Bergmeier, Wolfgang: Biochemistry & Biophysics
  • Cairns, Bruce: Surgery-Burn Center
  • Commins, Scott: Medicine-Allergy and Immunology
  • Coronell Nieto, Orlando: Environmental Sciences and Engineering
  • Cowley, Dale: Genetics
  • Crews, Stephen: Biochemistry & Biophysics
  • DeSimone, Joseph: Chemistry
  • Donaldson, Scott: Medicine-Pulmonary
  • Fischer II, William: Medicine-Pulmonary
  • Girdler, Susan: Psychiatry
  • Goonetilleke, Nilukshi: Microbiology and Immunology
  • Hallett, Ryan: Biochemistry & Biophysics
  • Henning, Susan: Medicine-Gastroenterology
  • Kuhlman, Brian: Biochemistry & Biophysics
  • Liu, Zhi: Dermatology
  • Longobardi, Lara: Medicine-Rheumatology
  • Madden, Michael: Environmental Sciences and Engineering
  • Meshnick, Steven: Epidemiology
  • Meyer, Thomas: Chemistry
  • Monroe III, Dougald: Medicine-Hematology
  • Moody, Cary: Microbiology and Immunology
  • Neher, Saskia: Biochemistry & Biophysics
  • Nichols, Timothy: Medicine-Cardiology
  • Ozgur, Sezgin: Lineberger Cancer Center
  • Perdue, Tony: Biology
  • Pillsbury, Matthew: Neurosurgery
  • Romito, David: University Library
  • Ruiz, Joseph: TRACS Institute
  • Sartor, Ryan: Medicine-Gastroenterology
  • Sethupathy, Praveen: Genetics
  • Stouffer III, George: Medicine-Cardiology
  • Strahl, Brian: Biochemistry & Biophysics
  • Weissman, Bernard: Pathology and Lab Medicine
  • Whitmire, Jason: Genetics
  • Wilhelmsen, Kirk: Genetics
  • You, Wei: Chemistry

Silver Medal

  • Emanuele, Michael: Pharmacology
  • Ke, Hengming: Biochemistry & Biophysics

Bronze Medal

  • Ball, Louise: Environmental Sciences and Engineering
  • Bultman, Scott: Genetics
  • Donnelly, Kenneth: Biomedical Engineering
  • Gold, Avram: Environmental Sciences and Engineering
  • Jones, Alan: Biology
  • Pagano, Joseph: Medicine-Infectious Diseases
  • Philpot, Benjamin: Cell Biology and Physiology
  • Robinson, Donita: Psychiatry
  • Ting, Jenny: Genetics
Comments are closed.