Below is a list of the laboratory safety medal winners for May 2017. EHS appreciates the support for safe work environments on campus by the medal winners.

Gold Medal

  • Alexis, Neil: Medicine-Allergy and Immunology
  • Arnosti, Carol: Marine Sciences
  • Band, Lawrence: Geography
  • Benhabbour, Soumya: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Bruno, John: Biology
  • Burch, Christina: Biology
  • Carter Jr, Charles: Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Coghill, James: Medicine-Oncology
  • Cox, Adrienne: Radiation Oncology
  • Crona, Daniel: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Dingemans, Theodorus: Applied Physical Sciences
  • Dokholyan, Nikolay: Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Dotti, Gianpietro: Microbiology and Immunology
  • Graves, Lee: Pharmacology
  • Gupton, Stephanie: Cell Biology and Physiology
  • Hahn, Klaus: Pharmacology
  • Hingtgen, Shawn: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Hodge, Clyde: Psychiatry – Alcohol Center
  • Hurlbert, Allen: Biology
  • Innocenti, Federico: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Jorgenson, James: Chemistry
  • Lee, Craig: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Magnuson, Terry: Genetics
  • Mccrate, Oscar: Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • McNeil, Laurie: Physics and Astronomy
  • Miguez, Patricia: Operative Dentistry
  • Noble, Rachel: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Paerl, Hans: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Papanikolas, John: Chemistry
  • Peterson, Charles: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Piehler, Michael: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Poulton, John: Medicine – Nephrology
  • Ramsden, Dale: Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Rodriguez, Antonio: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Santos, Charlene: DLAM
  • Savoldo, Barbara: Pediatrics – Hematology/Oncology
  • Schoenfisch, Mark: Chemistry
  • Schwartz, Frank: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Shah, Rishma: Orthodontics
  • Sondek, John: Pharmacology
  • Su, Lishan: Microbiology and Immunology
  • Thakker, Dhiren: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Tsui, Frank: Physics and Astronomy
  • Vicci, Leandra: Computer Science
  • Warren, Scott: Chemistry

Silver Medal

  • Carelli, Regina: Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Hobbs, Marcia: Medicine – Infectious Diseases
  • Sheiko, Sergei : Chemistry

Bronze Medal

  • Besheer, Joyce: Psychiatry – Alcohol Center
  • Fodrie, Fredrick: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Lindquist, Niels: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Martens, Christopher: Marine Sciences
  • Meissner, Gerhard: Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Zhang, Qi: Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Zhang, Yanping: Radiation Oncology
Comments are closed.