Below is a list of the laboratory safety medal winners for June 2017. EHS appreciates the support for safe work environments on campus by the medal winners.

Gold Medal

  • Ainslie, Kristy: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Arthur, Janelle: Microbiology and Immunology
  • Aube, Jeffrey: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Cheatham, Carol: Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Chen, Guibing: Kannapolis
  • Cohen, Todd: Neurology
  • Doerschuk, Claire: Medicine-Pulmonary
  • Frohlich, Flavio: Psychiatry
  • Frye, Stephen: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Hagan, Robert: Medicine-Pulmonary
  • Hathaway, Nathaniel: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Ideraabdullah, Folami: Genetics
  • Kato, Hiroyuki: Psychiatry
  • Kesimer, Mehmet: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Kohlmeier, Martin: Nutrition
  • Krupenko, Natalia: Nutrition
  • Leung, Tinchung: Kannapolis
  • Liu, Peng: Medicine-Rheumatology
  • Loeser Jr, Richard: Medicine-Rheumatology
  • Magness, Scott: Biomedical Engineering
  • McGinty, Robert: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • McKay, Daniel: Biology
  • Meeker, Rick: Neurology
  • Mieczkowski, Piotr: Genetics
  • Nagarajan, Shanmugam: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Parise, Leslie: Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Rogers, Stephen: Biology
  • Sang, Shengmin: Kannapolis
  • Schmitz, John: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Smith, Susan: Nutrition
  • Stein, Jason: Genetics
  • Styblo, Miroslav: Nutrition
  • Su, Maureen: Pediatrics-Endocrinology
  • Swenberg, James: Environmental Sciences and Engineering
  • Thomas, Nancy: Dermatology
  • Voruganti, Venkata Saroja: Nutrition
  • Williams, Leonard: Kannapolis
  • Wolfenden, Richard: Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Yang, Xiaohe: Kannapolis
  • Zeisel, Steven: Nutrition
  • Zhang, Qibin: Kannapolis

Silver Medal

  • Der, Channing: Pharmacology
  • Moran, Timothy: Pediatrics-Allergy, Immunology, & Rheumatology

Bronze Medal

  • Beck, Melinda: Nutrition
  • Burks, Arvil: Pediatrics
  • Dayton, Paul: Biomedical Engineering
  • Mack, Christopher: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Markovic-Plese, Silva: Neurology
  • Taylor, Joan: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Warrier, Manya: Nutrition
  • Willis, Monte: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Comments are closed.