Below is a list of the laboratory safety medal winners for October 2017. EHS appreciates the support for safe work environments on campus by the medal winners.
Gold Medal
- Batrakova, Elena: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
- Beck, Susan: Allied Health
- Borras, Teresa: Ophthalmology
- Brogan, Shane: Physics and Astronomy
- Browne, Edward: Medicine-Infectious Diseases
- Cheney, Richard: Cell Biology and Physiology
- Conlon, Brian: Microbiology and Immunology
- Conlon, Frank: Biology
- Cyr, Douglas: Cell Biology and Physiology
- Damania, Blossom: Microbiology and Immunology
- Erie, Dorothy: Chemistry
- Favre, David: Global Health and Infectious Disease
- Fry, Rebecca: Environmental Sciences and Engineering
- Garzoni, James: Biology
- Griffith, Jack: Microbiology and Immunology
- Gulley, Margaret: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
- Hamil, Katherine: Cell Biology and Physiology
- Heise, Mark: Genetics
- Herman, Melissa: Pharmacology
- Herring, Laura: Pharmacology
- Kabanov, Alexander: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
- Kelada, Samir: Genetics
- Kibbe, Melina: Surgery
- Lazear, Helen: Microbiology and Immunology
- Lorenzo, Damaris: Cell Biology and Physiology
- Mellnik, John: Genetics
- Nielsen, Judith: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
- O’Brien, Lori: Cell Biology and Physiology
- Pawlinski, Rafal: Medicine-Hematology
- Pfennig, Karin: Biology
- Reed, Jason: Biology
- Searles, Lillie: Biology
- Templeton, Joseph: Chemistry
- Tisch, Roland: Microbiology and Immunology
- Vigeland, Christine: Medicine-Pulmonary
- Weinhold, Paul: Orthopaedics
- Wu, Yue: Physics and Astronomy
Silver Medal
- Lockett, Matthew: Chemistry
- Lu, Kun: Environmental Sciences and Engineering
- Stewart, Jill: Environmental Sciences and Engineering
- Swanstrom, Ronald: Biochemistry and Biophysics
- Watkins, Paul: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
Bronze Medal
- Bae-Jump, Victoria: Obstetrics & Gynecology
- Brennwald, Patrick: Cell Biology and Physiology
- Offenbacher, Steven: Periodontology
- Superfine, Richard: Physics and Astronomy