Below is a list of the laboratory safety medal winners for July 2018. EHS appreciates the support for safe work environments on campus by the medal winners.
Gold Medal
- Adams Jr, Kirkwood: Medicine – Cardiology
- Bourret, Robert: Microbiology and Immunology
- Branca, Rosa: Physics and Astronomy
- Brouwer, Kim: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
- Calabrese, Joseph: Pharmacology
- Cooley, Brian: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
- Diekman, Brian: Biomedical Engineering
- Dohlman, Henrik: Pharmacology
- Farber, Rosann: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
- Feins, Richard: Surgery – Cardiothoracic
- Ferreira Zandona, Andrea: Operative Dentistry
- Fraiman, Ronit: Applied Physical Sciences
- Goldstein, Robert: Biology
- Jaspers, Ilona: Pediatrics
- Johnson, Gary: Pharmacology
- Juliano, Jonathan: Medicine-Infectious Diseases
- Kingsolver, Joel: Biology
- Linnstaedt, Sarah: Anesthesiology
- Liu, Rihe: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
- Luo, Jingchun: Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center
- Maddox, Amy: Biology
- Maycock, Jeffrey: Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center
- Mccown, Thomas: Psychiatry
- Mccullough, Shaun: EPA
- Mckay, Daniel: Biology
- Murrah, Valerie: Diagnostic Sciences
- Nylander-French, Leena: Environmental Sciences and Engineering
- Pedersen, Cort: Psychiatry
- Purvis, Jeremy: Genetics
- Stuber, Garret: Psychology and Neurosciences
- Sulaiman, Taiseer: Restorative Sciences
- Tommerdahl, Mark: Biomedical Engineering
- Tsangaratou, Angeliki: Genetics
- Vernon, Michael: Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center
- Vision, Todd: Biology
- Webster-Cyriaqu, Jennifer: Dental Ecology
- Weinberg, Richard: Cell Biology and Physiology
- Whitsel, Barry: Cell Biology and Physiology
- Wu, Zhanhong: Radiology
Silver Medal
- Caron, Kathleen: Cell Biology and Physiology
- Earp III, Henry: Medicine – Endocrinology
Bronze Medal
- Bloom, Kerry: Biology
- Breese Jr, George: Psychiatry
- Cook, Jeanette: Biochemistry and Biophysics
- Gallippi, Caterina: Biomedical Engineering
- Jacobson, Kenneth: Cell Biology and Physiology
- Key, Nigel: Medicine – Hematology
- Shih, Yen-Yu: Neurology
- Wolfgang, Matthew: Microbiology and Immunology