Below is a list of the laboratory safety medal winners for December 2017. EHS appreciates the support for safe work environments on campus by the medal winners.

Gold Medal

  • Anselmo, Aaron: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Atkin, Joanna: Chemistry
  • Bressan, Michael: Cell Biology and Physiology
  • Brown, Nicholas: Pharmacology
  • Cotter, Peggy: Microbiology and Immunology
  • Darr, David: Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • Darville, Lee: Pediatrics
  • De Paris, Kristina: Microbiology and Immunology
  • Eldridge, Paul: Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • Everett, Eric: Pediatric Dentistry
  • Garcia-Martinez, Jose: Medicine – Infectious Diseases
  • Gifford, Scott: Marine Sciences
  • Grewen, Karen: Psychiatry
  • Grubb, Barbara: Medicine – Pulmonary
  • Hernandez, Michelle: Pediatrics
  • Koller, Beverly: Genetics
  • Liu, Jiandong: Pathology and Lab Medicine
  • Miley, Michael: Pharmacology
  • Miller, Laura: Biology
  • Nagarajan, Uma: Pediatrics
  • Oldenburg, Amy: Physics and Astronomy
  • Parker, Steven: EHS
  • Pecot, Chad: Medicine – Oncology
  • Phanstiel, Douglas: Cell Biology and Physiology
  • Qian, Li: Pathology and Lab Medicine
  • Randell, Scott: Cell Biology and Physiology
  • Rao, Gauri: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Rogala, Allison: Pathology and Lab Medicine
  • Ryan, Abbie: Exercise and Sports Science
  • Shaikh, Saame: Nutrition
  • Shipley, Steven: Pathology and Lab Medicine
  • Smith, Spencer: Cell Biology and Physiology
  • Sockman, Keith: Biology
  • Sokolovski, Miri: Pharmacology
  • Song, Juan: Pharmacology
  • Tamayo, Rita: Microbiology and Immunology
  • Tiani, Domenic: Chemistry
  • Yeh, Jen Jen: Surgery
  • Yin, Xiaoying: Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center

Silver Medal

  • Azcarate-Peril, Maria: Medicine – Gastroenterology
  • Jay, Michael: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Liu, Jian: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Wang, Andrew: Radiation Oncology

Bronze Medal

  • Arnold, Roland: Diagnostic Sciences
  • Boettiger Cooney, Charlotte: Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Cahoon, James: Chemistry
  • Cummings II, Charles: Applied Physical Sciences
  • Gershon, Timothy: Neurology
  • Gray, Steven: Ophthalmology
  • Keku, Temitope: Medicine – Gastroenterology
  • Maddox, Paul: Biology
  • O’Connell, Catherine: Pediatrics
  • Rubin, Janet: Medicine – Endocrinology
  • Slep, Kevin: Biology
  • Tarran, Robert: Cell Biology and Physiology
  • Wilson, Elizabeth: Pediatrics
Comments are closed.