Below is a list of the laboratory safety medal winners for June 2019. EHS appreciates the support for safe work environments on campus by the medal winners.

Gold Medal

  • Ainslie, Kristy: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Alexanian, Erik: Chemistry
  • Arthur, Janelle: Microbiology and Immunology
  • Aube, Jeffrey: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Auman, James: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Beck, Melinda: Nutrition
  • Bruno, John: Biology
  • Burks, Arvil: Pediatrics
  • Cheatham, Carol: Psychology and Neuroscience
  • Chen, Guibing: Kannapolis
  • Ding, Shengli: Cell Biology and Physiology
  • Doerschuk, Claire: Medicine-Pulmonary
  • Ehre, Camille: Pediatrics
  • Fodrie, Fredrick: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Froelich, Brett: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Frye, Stephen: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Hagan, Robert: Medicine-Pulmonary
  • Hathaway, Nathaniel: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Hill, David: Physics and Astronomy
  • Iweala, Onyinye: Medicine-Allergy and Immunology
  • Kato, Hiroyuki: Psychiatry
  • Kesimer, Mehmet: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Klett, Eric: Medicine – Endocrinology
  • Kohlmeier, Martin: Nutrition
  • Krupenko, Natalia: Nutrition
  • Leisner, Tina: Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Leung, Tinchung: Kannapolis
  • Lindquist, Niels: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Liu, Peng: Microbiology and Immunology
  • Mack, Christopher: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Magness, Scott: Biomedical Engineering
  • Mahaney, James: Computer Science
  • Martens, Christopher: Marine Sciences
  • Mcginty, Robert: Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • Meeker, Rick: Neurology
  • Mooney, Sandra: Nutrition
  • Moran, Timothy: Pediatrics
  • Nagarajan, Shanmugam: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Noble, Rachel: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Paerl, Hans: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Parise, Leslie: Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Piehler, Michael: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Rodriguez, Antonio: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Rogers, Stephen: Biology
  • Schwartz, Frank: Institute of Marine Sciences
  • Stein, Jason: Genetics
  • Taylor, Joan: Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
  • Thomas, Nancy: Dermatology
  • Tsui, Frank: Physics and Astronomy
  • Vernon, Michael: Lineberger Comprehensive Cancer Center
  • Williams, Leonard: Kannapolis
  • Yang, Xiaohe: Kannapolis
  • Zhang, Qibin: Kannapolis
  • Zhou, Zhanxiang: Kannapolis

Silver Medal

  • Styblo, Miroslav: Nutrition
  • Voss, Christine: Institute of Marine Sciences

Bronze Medal

  • Cohen, Todd: Neurology
  • Hige, Toshihide: Biology
  • Ideraabdullah, Folami: Genetics
  • McKay, Daniel: Biology
  • Mieczkowski, Piotr: Genetics
  • Sang, Shengmin: Kannapolis
  • Surzenko, Natalia: Nutrition
  • Wolfenden, Richard: Biochemistry and Biophysics
  • Zeisel, Steven: Nutrition
Comments are closed.